Privacy policy

Personal Information
Herbalmax Healthcare Private Limited is a company incorporated and registered under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013. This Privacy Policy outlines Herbalmax Healthcare Private Limited鈥檚 approach to data protection and privacy to fulfill its obligation under the applicable laws and regulations.


Throughout this document, 鈥榳e鈥, 鈥榰s鈥, 鈥榦ur鈥, 鈥榦urs鈥 refers to Herbalmax Healthcare Private Limited. Wherever we have said 鈥榶ou鈥 or 鈥榶our鈥, this means YOU.
We are committed to treating data privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy provides the necessary details about how your data is collected and used by us on the Website. As a visitor/ customer to the Website, you are advised to please read the Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing the services provided by us on the Website, you agree to the collection and use of your data by us in the manner provided for under this Privacy Policy.

Personal information gathered by us
As part of your registration process on our Website, we may collect the following information which is personally identifiable to you, including, without limitation, your name including first and last name, email address, mobile phone number, contact details, username along with password you have created for setting up your account on the Website, your date of birth, age, gender, residential address, shipping address, postal code, information about the pages that you visited/ accessed on the Website, the links you clicked on the Website, the number of times you visited/ accessed a particular page on the Website and any such browsing information etc. We might receive certain information about you from other sources, such as updated delivery status and the shipping address information provided by you to our carriers, which we shall use to correct our records so as to enable us to deliver your next purchase more easily.


You can choose not to share your personal information with us, but then you might not be able to use and access all the services provided by us on the Website. We use your personal information that you provided for opening your account with us, without limitation, for processing your transactions, responding to your requests and/ or queries and for communicating with you.

Why do we collect your personal information
We will collect personally identifiable information about you as part of a voluntary registration process or through an online survey or through any combination thereof. The information that we learn and gather from you, personal or otherwise, is used for registering you on our website, verifying your identity so as to permit you to use the Website, for undertaking transactions to facilitate the process of your payment on the Website, to communicate with you, to convey any of our promotional offers to you, to communicate and update you with regards to our products and services as well as for maintaining your account with us.


We use your information to operate, provide, develop and improve our products and services. Without limitation, these purposes include:
1. 聽 聽We use your information to accept, handle and process your orders, deliver the product/s you ordered, process payments for the order placed by you on our website, to communicate with you regarding the status of your order and for providing you with promotional offers.
2. 聽 聽We use your personal information to provide functionality as well as to analyze the performance of our website so as to fix any errors and further, to improve the user ability as well as the effectiveness of our website.
3. 聽 聽We use your personal information to recommend certain promotions and products that might be of your interest. Further, we use your personal information to identify your preferences and to personalize your experience on the Website.
4. 聽 聽We use your personal information to communicate with you via different channels e.g. phone, e-mail or chat, in relation to your use of our website i.e. your orders placed, queries raised, to recommend certain promotional offers being run on our products etc.
5. 聽 聽We use your personal information to display interest-based advertisements that might be of interest to you, with regards to certain of our products as provided for on our website.


Manner of collection of information
We receive and store information whenever you interact with us through the Website or from other sources e.g. updated delivery status and address information provided by you to our carriers. When you browse, access or use the Website, our servers may collect information, directly or indirectly, regarding your activities on our website by way of either cookies or permissions or other trackers.
Our website may contain links to other third-party websites, for which we are not to be held responsible for the privacy practices of such third-party websites, which we do not own, manage or control. Further, some web browsers have a 鈥淒o Not Track鈥 feature. This feature lets you inform the concerned website that you have visited that you do not wish to have your online activity tracked on the said website. These features are not yet uniform across all browsers. Our website is not currently set up to respond to those signals.


Consent
By using our website and/ or by providing your personal information while registering your account on our website, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on our website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy. By accessing and using the Website, you accept the terms of the Privacy Policy, Terms of Use, Shipping Policy as well as Cancellation Policy and further, consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in any manner as described in the Privacy Policy.
When your personal information may be disclosed to other parties
We do not sell or share your personal information with any third party for commercial gain/ profit. We may share or be required to share your personal information, without limitation, as follows;
1. 聽 聽with our business associates/ partners in order to deliver you the products that you have ordered from our website;
2. 聽 聽with our payment gateway partner when you initiated a payment using your credit/ debit card on our website;
3. 聽 聽with the concerned authorities when it is a legal obligation to do so e.g. to assist with detecting and preventing fraud;
4. 聽 聽with the concerned authorities when it is a requirement in connection with regulatory reporting, litigation or asserting or defending legal rights and interests;
5. 聽 聽when we have a legitimate business reason for doing so;
6. 聽 聽when we want to send you information and promotional material regarding our products and services;
7. 聽 聽when we have asked you for your consent to share it, and you鈥檝e agreed to the same; and
8. 聽 聽to improve your online shopping experience with us.


With whom your personal information will be shared
We will not use your financial information for any purpose other than to complete a transaction/ order that you have placed with us through our website. We do not rent, sell or share your personal information and will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information to third parties except in cases where you placed an order for our products and such information is necessary to be shared with our third-party associates鈥 partners so as to ensure that the said products are successfully delivered to you. We have appropriate contracts in place with our third-party partners. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information, which is outside the scope permitted by us. Our third-party partners hold your personal information securely and retain it only for the period specified in our contract with them. Further, we may use your personal information for promotional offers, to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, potential threat to the safety and security of any person, violation of the Website鈥檚 terms of use or to defend against legal claims; special circumstances such as compliance with court鈥檚 orders, requests/ orders from legal authorities or law enforcement agencies requiring such disclosure.


How do we secure and protect your personal information
We are committed to protecting your personal information, which is collected, possessed and stored by us. We have in place security measures and appropriate physical, technical and managerial safeguards to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, alteration, transmission and deletion. Our servers are only accessible to certain authorized personnel and your personal information is shared with the concerned personnel on a strict need to know basis so as to complete the transaction and to provide you with the products requested by you from our website. Though we strive to maintain and safeguard the confidentiality of your personal identifiable information, transmissions made by means of the internet cannot be made absolutely secure. By using this Website, you agree that we shall have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission or due to any unauthorized acts committed by third parties. We keep the information collected from you on our systems or with our third parties for as long as it is required for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and for legal and regulatory reasons. We shall take all reasonable steps to delete your personal data that is no longer required. By accessing the Website and by providing us with your information, you agree;
1. 聽 聽that we can communicate with you electronically regarding the security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of our website; and
2. 聽 聽that we can take adequate physical, managerial and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your data till the time you use and access our website.


The data collected from the customers on the Website is stored in the servers of Shopify Inc. ("Shopify") and appropriate security measures compliant with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 have been undertaken by Shopify to protect the data against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction. These include internal reviews of data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where personal data is stored.聽


Children鈥檚 privacy
On our website, all financial transactions are to be carried out by adults only. If you are not an adult i.e. a minor below the age of 18 (eighteen) years, you may access and browse our website but you are barred from making any purchase on the Website without any adult supervision. Further, all minors are barred from registering and submitting their personal information on our website.


Procedure to be followed for correcting any inaccuracies in your personal information submitted to us


To correct or to update any information that you have provided to us, our website allows you to do the same online itself. In the event of loss of access details, you can send an email to support@herbalmax.in


Contact us
For any further queries and complaints related to privacy under the applicable laws and regulations, you could reach us at:
Contact email address: support@herbalmax.in
Phone: +91-8878268888
Contact days: Monday to Saturday (9 AM to 6 PM)
In accordance with the Information and Technology Act 2000 and Rules as well as the Consumer Protection Act 2019 and Rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
Grievance Officer 鈥撀
Name: Gaurav Kumar
Email: gaurav@herbalmax.in
Address: Plot no. 578, Udyog Vihar, Phase V, Gurgaon - 122016
We urge you to provide a detailed description of the information, violation, objectionable content, or your complaint/grievance, to allow us to effectively resolve your request. We make our best efforts to resolve grievances within 30 days of receiving a complaint, or within the timelines stipulated under applicable law.


Notification of changes in the Privacy Policy
We keep our Privacy Policy under review to make sure it is up to date and accurate. Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. We reserve the right to change or update this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior intimation to you. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting on our Website. You are required to review the Website鈥檚 Privacy Policy regularly to keep yourself abreast of the changes, if any.